What are the FBAR Penalties if You Don’t File with FinCEN?
[…] If prosecuted as a crime under the Bank Secrecy Act, willful failure to file an FBAR carries a fine of $250,000 and five years of federal imprisonment.
5. Willful Failure to File While Violating Other Laws
If an individual’s or company’s willful failure to file an FBAR is accompanied by other statutory violations, the criminal penalties change. Under 31 U.S.C. Section 5322, an FBAR violation committed, “while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period,” carries criminal penalties of a $500,000 fine and 10 years of imprisonment. The same civil penalties for stand-alone FBAR filing failures still apply.
What are the Penalties for Filing a False FBAR?