Jacksonville Healthcare Fraud Defense Lawyers - Oberheiden, P.C.
[…] Similar to the Anti-Kickback Statute, the Stark Law includes various safe harbor provisions and our attorneys are skilled at using these safe harbors to protect our clients.

4. Controlled Substances Act (CSA)

The Controlled Substances Act (CSA) imposes criminal penalties for various prescription drug-related offenses, including various forms of pharmaceutical fraud. The CSA also provides the source of authority for the DEA’s registration enforcement program, and registered healthcare providers can face both routine and ad hoc investigations targeting their prescription practices.

5. Federal Healthcare Fraud Statute

The healthcare fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1347, makes it a federal offense to “knowingly and willfully execute[], or attempt[] to execute, a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud any healthcare benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any healthcare benefit program.” Potential prison sentences under 18 U.S.C. 1347 start at up to 10 years. However, in cases involving serious bodily injury or death, healthcare providers can face 20 years and life imprisonment, respectively.

6. Program Billing Regulations