CFTC Lawyers for Investigation & Compliance
[…] For example, who decides who the best CFTC investigation lawyers are? What criteria do they base this decision on? Because we take our ethical obligations seriously, we do everything possible to avoid making any misleading statements. However, for those looking for the CFTC investigation defense attorneys, we believe that our track record speaks for itself.
How Far Back Can CFTC Investigators Go Back When Looking for a Violation?
Civil enforcement actions stemming from CFTC investigations may be subject to a statute of limitations. Under Title 28 U.S.C. § 2462, unless Congress passes a law stating otherwise, “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.” However, according to the most recent CFTC guidance, “Some courts have held that the five-year statute of limitations in § 2462 applies to certain claims brought by the CFTC under the CEA and the Regulations.” Thus, the applicability of the statute of limitations is far from a guarantee.