The Ultimate Guide to the Federal Government Fraud Statute - Federal Lawyer
[…] • Maximum Fine for Multiple Counts – Oftentimes, federal prosecutors will pursue charges for multiple counts of the same offense. This could be the case, for example, if a government contractor is accused of fraud under multiple bids or contracts. Section 1031(c) provides that in cases involving multiple counts, the maximum fine under 18 U.S.C. Section 1031 is $10 million.
  • Penalties Under Other Federal Criminal Statutes – While prosecution under certain federal criminal statutes can preclude penalization under other federal criminal statutes in some cases, Section 1031(d) provides that, “[n]othing in this section shall preclude a court from imposing any other sentences available under this title, including without limitation a fine up to twice the amount of the gross loss or gross gain involved in the offense pursuant to 18 U.S.C. section 3571(d).”

Given the wide range of potential sentences under 18 U.S.C. Section 1031, Congress included a provision that provides sentencing-related guidance for federal judges in cases prosecuted under the statute.