The Ultimate Guide to the Federal Government Fraud Statute - Federal Lawyer
[…] What You Need to Know About the Federal Government Fraud Statute (18 U.S.C. Section 1031)

Federal government fraud is a white-collar crime that is prosecuted by the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ). While several federal statutes prohibit fraudulent acts (and “schemes and artifices”) targeting different federal entities and programs, the general prohibition against defrauding the federal government appears in 18 U.S.C. Section 1031.

18 U.S.C. Section 1031 begins by defining the offense of federal government fraud (or “major fraud against the United States”). Section 1031(a) of the statute states:

“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent—(1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, in any grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance . . . or in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with the United States or as a subcontractor or supplier . . . if the value of such grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance . . . is $1,000,000 or more shall . . . be fined not more than $1,000,000, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

There are several key takeaways from this statutory provision. Some of the most important aspects of Section 1031(a) include:

  • “Whoever knowingly executes” – To be found guilty under Section 1031(a), an individual or business must act “knowingly.”