The Ultimate Guide to the Federal Healthcare Fraud Statute
[…] The federal healthcare fraud statute (18 U.S.C. Section 1347) is just one of several laws that the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) uses to prosecute fraud targeting Medicare, Medicaid, and other payors. In this Ultimate Guide to the Federal Healthcare Fraud Statute, our federal white-collar defense lawyers take an in-depth look at Section 1347 while highlighting several of the other statutes that often come into play in federal healthcare fraud cases.
The Federal Healthcare Fraud Statute (18 U.S.C. Section 1347): An Overview
18 U.S.C. Section 1347 applies specifically to fraud targeting healthcare benefits programs (i.e., Medicare and Medicaid). Under the statute:
“Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
Section 1347(a) goes on to provide for enhanced penalties in cases involving serious bodily injury or death:
“If [a] violation results in serious bodily injury . . . [the defendant] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.”
For many people, especially healthcare providers who have no intention of defrauding Medicare or Medicaid, the severe penalties under the federal healthcare fraud statute come as a surprise.