The Ultimate Guide to the Federal Tax Evasion Statute
[…] The Federal Tax Evasion Statute (26 U.S.C. Section 7201): An Overview
The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) is extraordinarily complex; and, as we discuss in detail below, criminal tax evasion allegations can take numerous different forms. Yet, the federal tax evasion statute is among the simplest criminal statutes in the federal code. The federal tax evasion statute (26 U.S.C. Section 7201) states in full:
“Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”
If we look at this closely, we can see that the crime of federal tax evasion is defined with just 19 words: “willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.”